Market Research Report · Study period 2021-2031 Published: September 2026

Global Mace Market 2021–2031: Size, Share, Trends and Forecast

The global mace market reached USD 168.4 million in 2025 and will expand to USD 244.6 million by 2031, advancing at a 6.4% CAGR. Asia-Pacific held 44.8% of 2025 revenue, supported by concentrated production in Indonesia and strong culinary demand across India and Southeast Asia. Whole mace blades remained the largest product form, while extracts and oleoresins delivered the fastest growth as food manufacturers sought standardized flavor systems. Supply-chain control, microbial safety, origin traceability and value-added processing will determine competitive advantage through 2031.

Buy full report — $1,490 Download demo (PDF)

When you order the report, every figure is finalised and verified for your copy, and the full report is delivered within 24–72 hours.

Global Mace Market 2021–2031: Size, Share, Trends and Forecast — report cover

Market size & forecast

Market value · USD million
Historical Forecast
Source: shev.io Research.
Report highlights
Market size (2025)USD 168.4 m
Forecast (2031)USD 244.6 m
CAGR (2025–2031)6.4%
Largest regionAsia-Pacific · 44.8%
Fastest-growingAsia-Pacific · 7.2%
ConcentrationModerate
PublishedSeptember 2026

Key findings

▪︎The global mace market generated USD 168.4 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 244.6 million in 2031.
▪︎Indonesia exported 4,795.84 tonnes of mace worth USD 57.94 million in 2024, according to UN Comtrade data distributed through the World Bank WITS platform.
▪︎India received USD 29.40 million of Indonesia's 2024 mace exports, equivalent to 50.7% of Indonesian export value.
▪︎India's combined nutmeg and mace exports reached 3,811.7 tonnes and USD 23.84 million during April-December 2024, according to the Spices Board of India.
▪︎Asia-Pacific accounted for 44.8% of global mace revenue in 2025 and will remain the fastest-growing region at a 7.2% CAGR through 2031.
▪︎Whole mace blades represented 56.5% of 2025 market value because premium culinary, foodservice and grinding customers pay for intact arils and visible origin quality.
▪︎Food processing was the largest application at 42.8% of 2025 revenue, led by processed meat, bakery, sauce, seasoning and beverage formulations.
▪︎Mace extracts and oleoresins will grow at an 8.3% CAGR as manufacturers adopt standardized, lower-dosage flavor ingredients with improved batch consistency.
▪︎Direct business-to-business contracts captured 57.6% of 2025 value, reflecting the importance of specification control, sterilization documentation and assured origin supply.

Key report takeaways

✓︎Indonesia's export position makes origin procurement, crop visibility and supplier diversification central to buyer strategy.
✓︎India is both a major consuming market and the largest destination for Indonesian mace, linking regional crop conditions directly to global pricing.
✓︎Whole blades protect premium realization, but extracts and steam-sterilized ground mace create the strongest value-added growth.
✓︎Food manufacturers increasingly require validated pathogen-reduction steps, pesticide documentation and lot-level traceability.
✓︎Asia-Pacific offers the largest demand pool and the fastest expansion, while Europe sustains the highest certification and quality premium.
✓︎Processors that integrate origin sourcing, microbial treatment, grinding and extract standardization will capture share from undifferentiated traders.
✓︎Organic mace remains a small premium tier, but supply grows faster than conventional product as European and North American brands tighten sourcing claims.

Mace Market Segmentation Analysis by Form, Nature, Application and Channel

By Product Form

Whole blades command the largest share because their color, integrity and origin can be inspected, and because industrial grinders and premium culinary users prefer intact arils. Ground mace gains convenience-led demand but requires tighter oxidation and microbial controls. Extracts and oleoresins will grow fastest as flavor houses and food manufacturers adopt standardized potency and lower-dosage systems.

Whole and Broken BladesGround and Crushed MaceExtracts and Oleoresins
By Nature

Conventional supply dominates because certified organic output remains limited and costly to segregate across fragmented tropical farms. Organic demand is expanding in European and North American specialty retail, natural foods and premium ingredient programmes. Certification continuity, residue testing and chain-of-custody controls remain the main barriers to faster supply growth.

ConventionalOrganic
By Application

Food processors lead through recurring purchases for meat products, bakery, sauces, prepared meals and seasoning blends. Household retail sustains premium margins, particularly for whole blades and small glass or pouch formats, while foodservice demand tracks globally inspired menus. Nutraceutical, pharmaceutical and personal-care uses grow from smaller bases and favor extracts with defined compositional specifications.

Food ProcessingHousehold RetailFoodserviceNutraceutical and PharmaceuticalPersonal Care and Other Uses
By Distribution Channel

Direct B2B relationships dominate sales to seasoning houses, food manufacturers and extractors because these customers require technical documentation and repeatable lots. Specialty wholesalers serve smaller processors, restaurants and independent retailers. Online sales will grow fastest by improving access to premium whole mace and small packs in markets with limited physical assortment.

Direct B2BSpecialty Wholesale and DistributorsModern and Traditional RetailOnline Retail

Mace Market Regional Analysis and Country Outlook

Asia-Pacific generated USD 75.4 million in 2025, equal to 44.8% of global revenue. Indonesia anchors primary supply, while India combines substantial culinary consumption, processing capacity and import demand: it absorbed USD 29.40 million of Indonesian mace exports in 2024. Regional growth is supported by packaged seasonings, meat preparations, bakery products and rising investment in cleaned, sterilized and ground spice formats.

Europe held 23.6% of global value in 2025 and remains the leading premium-import region. The Netherlands functions as an entry and redistribution hub, while Germany, the United Kingdom and France support demand from bakery, processed meat, flavor and specialty-retail customers. Compliance with EU contaminant and pesticide-residue rules raises the value of laboratory-tested, traceable and pathogen-controlled supply.

North America accounted for 17.9% of 2025 revenue, with specialty retail, foodservice and globally inspired packaged foods supporting demand. The Middle East and Africa benefit from established usage in rice, meat and spice blends, while Latin America develops from a smaller base through seasoning manufacturers, gourmet retail and beverage applications.

Projected CAGR by region
Asia-Pacific7.2%
Europe5.8%
North America6.1%
Middle East and Africa6%
Latin America5.7%
Projected CAGR, 2021-2031. Source: shev.io Research.

Mace Market Competitive Landscape and Company Share

The mace market is moderately concentrated at the processing and branded-distribution level but fragmented at farm, collection and origin-trading stages. McCormick & Company, ofi, Nedspice, Synthite Industries, Plant Lipids and Mane Kancor compete through sourcing reach, treatment infrastructure, quality systems and access to food-manufacturing accounts rather than through mace-only scale.

Vertical integration is the defining competitive advantage. Large processors combine origin procurement with cleaning, steam sterilization, grinding, extraction, sensory standardization and documentation, while specialist brands differentiate through organic certification, single-origin positioning and premium whole blades. The fragmented raw-material base leaves room for cooperatives and regional exporters that can deliver consistent color, volatile-oil content and contaminant compliance.

Strategic investment is shifting toward traceable supply programmes, lower-microbial ingredients, extracts and customer-specific flavor systems. ofi's USD 950 million acquisition of Olde Thompson strengthened its North American private-label spice platform, while McCormick continues to invest in packaging, manufacturing and sustainable sourcing across its herbs and spices portfolio.

Each company profile covers:

Business overviewProduct & brand portfolioEstimated revenue and capacityRecent developmentsStrategy & outlook

Mace Market Forecast, Investment Priorities and Opportunities

The global mace market will add USD 76.2 million between 2025 and 2031. Baseline growth will be led by food-processing volume, premium household formats and a favorable mix shift toward sterilized ground mace and extracts, with Asia-Pacific contributing the largest absolute increment.

The strongest suppliers will secure crop access before harvest, maintain multiple origin relationships and sell specification-backed ingredients rather than undifferentiated commodity lots. Investments in steam treatment, residue screening, digital traceability and extraction will widen the margin gap between integrated processors and spot-market traders.

An upside scenario emerges if globally inspired prepared foods and botanical flavor applications scale faster than expected; tighter Indonesian crops and elevated compliance failures form the principal downside scenario. Across both cases, customers will reward reliable sensory performance, documented safety and supply continuity.

➤︎Steam-sterilized and validated low-microbial mace ingredients
➤︎Mace oleoresins for clean-label savory and beverage formulations
➤︎Organic and verified-origin supply programmes
➤︎Direct sourcing partnerships with Indonesian and Grenadian producer groups
➤︎Premium retail formats for whole blades and freshly ground mace
➤︎Upcycling of nutmeg fruit systems through integrated processing

Regulation and taxation

Excise, labelling and distribution rules shape where and how the market competes. The regimes that matter most here:

§︎The United Nations Statistics Division classifies mace separately under HS 090821 for neither crushed nor ground product and HS 090822 for crushed or ground product, enabling product-specific customs analysis.
§︎European Union Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 governs maximum pesticide-residue levels for spices placed on the EU market, with subsequent amendments updating individual active-substance limits.
§︎Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 establishes maximum levels for specified contaminants in foods, including relevant spice categories, and shapes importer testing for mycotoxins and other contaminants.
§︎The U.S. Food and Drug Administration applies preventive-control, facility-registration, prior-notice and Foreign Supplier Verification Program requirements to imported spices under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and FSMA framework.
§︎FDA Import Alert 99-19 permits detention without physical examination of listed foods associated with Salmonella, reinforcing demand for validated pathogen-reduction treatments and supplier verification.
§︎The Spices Board of India operates quality-evaluation and export-promotion programmes, including support for hygienic mechanical drying of nutmeg and mace.

Recent industry developments

July 2025
BPS-Statistics Indonesia released its 2024 foreign-trade publication based on customs export declarations; UN Comtrade records show Indonesia shipped 4,795.84 tonnes of mace valued at USD 57.94 million during the year.
FY 2024-25
The Spices Board of India reported record total spice and spice-product exports of 1.799 million tonnes valued at USD 4.723 billion, strengthening processing and export infrastructure available to smaller categories including mace.
April-December 2024
India exported 3,811.7 tonnes of nutmeg and mace valued at USD 23.84 million, with volume increasing 5% from the corresponding prior-year period.
May 2024
McCormick expanded its sustainable-spices programme in India with GIZ and AVT McCormick Ingredients, targeting farm productivity, income resilience and more sustainable cultivation across six states.
May 2024
McCormick reported the conversion of its U.S. Everyday Core Herbs and Spices portfolio to packaging containing 50% post-consumer recycled plastic, reducing the portfolio's packaging carbon footprint by 18% to 23%.
April 2024
The European Commission adopted Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/989 establishing the Union's coordinated pesticide-residue control programme for 2025-2027.
May 2023
Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 entered into force, consolidating maximum levels for contaminants in foods and strengthening compliance requirements affecting spice supply chains.
May 2021
ofi completed its USD 950 million acquisition of Olde Thompson, expanding private-label spice and seasoning manufacturing and distribution in North America.

Report scope

Market definition. The mace market comprises commercial sales of the dried aril of Myristica fragrans in whole-blade, broken, crushed, ground and standardized extract or oleoresin forms. Market value is measured at the first commercial transaction into food manufacturing, foodservice, retail, nutraceutical, pharmaceutical and personal-care channels, including traded and domestically consumed product.

What you get
✓︎PDF report with executive analysis and exhibits
✓︎Excel workbook containing market value, volume, shares and forecasts
✓︎Country-level market estimates for 25 named markets
✓︎Segment forecasts for product form, nature, application and channel
✓︎International trade analysis using mace-specific HS codes
✓︎Competitive benchmarking and 12 full company profiles
✓︎Regulatory, quality and food-safety compliance matrix
✓︎Analyst briefing and customization allowance
Out of scope
—Nutmeg seed sold without mace
—Cardamom and other spices classified under HS heading 0908
—Finished seasoning blends in which mace cannot be separately valued
—Finished foods, beverages, medicines and cosmetics containing mace
—Non-food products made from nutmeg shell or fruit pulp
—Synthetic flavor compounds marketed as mace flavor

Table of contents

1 Introduction
1.1 Study Scope and Objectives
1.2 Mace Market Definition
1.3 Inclusions, Exclusions and Currency Basis
2 Research Methodology
2.1 Research Design and Data Triangulation
2.2 Primary Interview Programme
2.3 Bottom-Up Market Sizing
2.4 Forecast Model and Scenario Assumptions
3 Executive Summary
3.1 Market Size, Share and CAGR
3.2 Key Findings and Investment Takeaways
3.3 Segment and Regional Opportunity Ranking
4 Mace Industry Context and Supply Chain
4.1 Product Characteristics and Commercial Grades
4.2 Production, Processing and Value Chain
4.3 International Trade Under HS 090821 and HS 090822
4.4 Pricing Structure and Margin Formation
5 Global Mace Market Trends and Growth Drivers
5.1 Growth Drivers
5.1.1 Global Cuisine and Premium Food Adoption
5.1.2 Processed-Food and Seasoning Demand
5.1.3 Extracts, Traceability and Premium Origins
5.2 Market Restraints
5.2.1 Origin Concentration and Climate Exposure
5.2.2 Food-Safety Compliance and Price Volatility
5.3 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
6 Mace Market Size and Forecast by Product Form
6.1 Whole and Broken Blades
6.2 Ground and Crushed Mace
6.3 Extracts and Oleoresins
7 Mace Market Size and Forecast by Nature
7.1 Conventional Mace
7.2 Organic Mace
8 Mace Market Size and Forecast by Application
8.1 Food Processing
8.2 Household Retail
8.3 Foodservice
8.4 Nutraceutical and Pharmaceutical
8.5 Personal Care and Other Uses
9 Mace Market Size and Forecast by Distribution Channel
9.1 Direct B2B
9.2 Specialty Wholesale and Distributors
9.3 Modern and Traditional Retail
9.4 Online Retail
10 Mace Market Regional Analysis and Country Outlook
10.1 Asia-Pacific
10.1.1 Indonesia
10.1.2 India
10.1.3 China
10.1.4 Vietnam
10.1.5 Japan
10.1.6 Australia
10.1.7 Rest of Asia-Pacific
10.2 Europe
10.2.1 Germany
10.2.2 United Kingdom
10.2.3 Netherlands
10.2.4 France
10.2.5 Italy
10.2.6 Rest of Europe
10.3 North America
10.3.1 United States
10.3.2 Canada
10.3.3 Mexico
10.4 Middle East and Africa
10.4.1 United Arab Emirates
10.4.2 Saudi Arabia
10.4.3 South Africa
10.4.4 Grenada
10.4.5 Rest of Middle East and Africa
10.5 Latin America
10.5.1 Brazil
10.5.2 Argentina
10.5.3 Chile
10.5.4 Rest of Latin America
11 Mace Market Competitive Landscape and Company Share
11.1 Market Concentration and Company Share
11.2 Competitive Benchmarking and Strategic Developments
11.3 Company Profiles
11.3.1 McCormick & Company, Inc.
11.3.2 ofi
11.3.3 Nedspice Group
11.3.4 Synthite Industries Ltd.
11.3.5 Plant Lipids Pvt. Ltd.
11.3.6 Mane Kancor Ingredients Pvt. Ltd.
11.3.7 Akay Natural Ingredients
11.3.8 Sensient Technologies Corporation
11.3.9 Kerry Group plc
11.3.10 Frontier Co-op
11.3.11 Bart Ingredients
11.3.12 British Pepper & Spice Co. Ltd.
12 Mace Market Forecast and Opportunities
12.1 Forecast Scenarios and Risk Factors
12.2 Investment Opportunities and Strategic Priorities
List of figures (18)
Global Mace Market Value, 2021-2031
Global Mace Market Volume, 2021-2031
Mace Value Chain from Orchard to End Market
Indonesia Mace Export Destinations by Value, 2024
Mace Market Driver Impact Ranking, 2025-2031
Mace Market Restraint Impact Ranking, 2025-2031
Mace Market Share by Product Form, 2025
Mace Market Share by Application, 2025
Mace Segment CAGR Comparison, 2025-2031
Global Mace Market Share by Region, 2025
Mace Market CAGR by Region, 2025-2031
Regional Mace Revenue Growth, 2021-2031
Mace Compliance Cost Allocation by Processing Step
Buyer Priority Ranking for Mace Quality Attributes
Global Mace Market Company Share, 2025
Competitive Positioning by Sourcing Reach and Value Addition
Mace Market Forecast Scenarios, 2025-2031
Mace Opportunity Attractiveness by Product and Channel
List of tables (45)
Global Mace Market Headline Indicators, 2021, 2025 and 2031
Mace Market Growth Contribution by Region, 2025-2031
Mace Market Opportunity Ranking by Segment
Mace Product Definition, Forms and Commercial Specifications
HS 090821 and HS 090822 Classification and Trade Coverage
Leading Mace Exporting Origins by Value and Volume, 2021-2025
Leading Mace Import Markets by Value and Volume, 2021-2025
Indonesia Mace Exports by Destination, 2024
Mace Market Drivers: Impact, Geography and Time Horizon
Mace Market Restraints: Impact, Geography and Time Horizon
Mace Price Formation Across the Supply Chain
Mace Quality Parameters and Buyer Specifications
Porter's Five Forces Assessment for the Mace Market
Mace Market Value and Volume by Product Form, 2021-2031
Mace Market Value and Volume by Nature, 2021-2031
Mace Market Value and Volume by Application, 2021-2031
Mace Market Value and Volume by Distribution Channel, 2021-2031
Mace Segment Shares and CAGRs, 2025-2031
Asia-Pacific Mace Market by Country, 2021-2031
Europe Mace Market by Country, 2021-2031
North America Mace Market by Country, 2021-2031
Middle East and Africa Mace Market by Country, 2021-2031
Latin America Mace Market by Country, 2021-2031
Regional Market Shares, CAGRs and Incremental Revenue
Mace Regulatory Framework by Major Import Market
Microbiological, Mycotoxin and Pesticide Control Requirements
Mace Processing and Pathogen-Reduction Technologies
Organic, Sustainability and Traceability Certification Matrix
Mace Market Competitive Benchmarking Matrix
McCormick & Company Company Profile
ofi Company Profile
Nedspice Group Company Profile
Synthite Industries Company Profile
Plant Lipids Company Profile
Mane Kancor Ingredients Company Profile
Akay Natural Ingredients Company Profile
Sensient Technologies Company Profile
Kerry Group Company Profile
Frontier Co-op Company Profile
Bart Ingredients Company Profile
British Pepper & Spice Company Profile
Global Mace Market Baseline, Upside and Downside Forecasts
Incremental Revenue Opportunity by Segment, 2025-2031
Strategic Priorities for Producers, Processors and Distributors
Mace Market Risk Register and Mitigation Actions

Global Mace Market Research Methodology

The study combines customs and agricultural statistics, regulatory records, company disclosures, distributor and retail checks, and structured primary interviews. Country and segment estimates are triangulated across origin supply, trade flows, processor throughput, channel pricing and end-use consumption.

Market sizing

A bottom-up build of producer availability, exporter shipments, processor volumes and realized prices was reconciled with a top-down consumption model covering food processing, foodservice, retail, nutraceutical and personal-care demand. Conversion factors account for cleaning loss, grinding yield, extract input requirements and distributor margins.

Forecast basis

Forecasts incorporate processed-food output, cuisine adoption, retail access, extract penetration, organic premiums, crop availability, compliance costs and price normalization. Baseline, upside and downside scenarios test variations in Indonesian supply, industrial adoption and regulatory rejection rates.

Validation

All estimates pass source triangulation, respondent validation, time-series consistency checks and senior analyst review.

Primary research programme

Interviews established mace-to-nutmeg yield relationships, crop availability, blade-grade premiums, processing losses, channel margins and application shares. Respondents also validated regional pricing ladders, organic availability, pathogen-treatment adoption and the boundary between commodity mace and standardized extracts.

By company tier
Top tier34%
Mid tier41%
Smaller players25%
By seniority
C-level / founders27%
Functional / unit leaders44%
Managers / specialists29%
By region
Americas24%
EMEA35%
Asia-Pacific41%
Participants interviewed
Mace and nutmeg growers and producer organizationsOrigin exporters and commodity tradersSpice cleaning, sterilization and grinding companiesOleoresin and botanical-extract manufacturersFood and seasoning manufacturersImporters and specialty distributorsRetail category and private-label buyersFoodservice operators and culinary specialistsTesting, certification and regulatory professionals
Secondary sources
Tier 1
Official government & intergovernmental statistics
Tier 2
Industry associations & regulators
Tier 3
Company filings & business press
National statistics offices and customs authoritiesUN Comtrade and international trade classificationsAgricultural, spice and producer associationsFood-safety, customs and regulatory authoritiesCompany annual reports, sustainability reports and investor disclosuresDistributor catalogues, processor specifications and audited retail pricing

Frequently asked questions

How large is the global mace market?

The global mace market was valued at USD 168.4 million in 2025.

What is the forecast value of the mace market in 2031?

Global market revenue will reach USD 244.6 million by 2031.

What is the expected CAGR of the mace market?

The market will grow at a 6.4% CAGR from 2025 to 2031.

Which region has the largest mace market?

Asia-Pacific led with 44.8% of global revenue in 2025, supported by Indonesian supply and strong demand in India and Southeast Asia.

Which region will grow fastest?

Asia-Pacific will record the fastest regional CAGR at 7.2% through 2031.

Which mace product form leads the market?

Whole and broken mace blades led with 56.5% of 2025 value. Extracts and oleoresins are the fastest-growing form at an 8.3% CAGR.

What is the largest application for mace?

Food processing accounted for 42.8% of 2025 revenue, led by meat products, bakery, sauces, prepared foods and seasoning blends.

Which companies participate in the mace market?

Leading participants include McCormick & Company, ofi, Nedspice, Synthite Industries, Plant Lipids, Mane Kancor, Akay Natural Ingredients, Sensient Technologies and Kerry Group.

What products are included in the mace market definition?

The market includes dried whole, broken, crushed and ground mace arils, together with mace extracts and oleoresins sold into industrial, foodservice and retail channels.

Why is Indonesia important to the mace supply chain?

Indonesia is the central export origin. It shipped 4,795.84 tonnes worth USD 57.94 million in 2024, including USD 29.40 million supplied to India.

What quality risks matter most to mace buyers?

Buyers prioritize Salmonella control, pesticide and mycotoxin compliance, foreign-matter removal, color, volatile-oil character, moisture control and lot-level traceability.

Where are the strongest investment opportunities?

The strongest opportunities are steam-sterilized ground mace, standardized extracts, certified organic supply, direct origin programmes and premium whole-blade retail formats.

Have a question about this report?

Ask about scope, methodology, country coverage, customization or sample data — an analyst replies within 24 hours.

IR
Isabella Romano
Lead Food & Beverage Analyst, shev.io Research
By clicking "Send question" you accept our Privacy Policy

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. You can manage your preferences or learn more in our Privacy Policy.