本报告尚未提供您所用语言的版本,暂显示英文原文。
市场研究报告 · 研究期间 2021-2031 发布日期: September 2026

Global High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market 2026: Size, Share, Trends and Forecast 2027–2031

The global high-purity manganese sulfate market reached USD 0.54 billion in 2025 and will expand to USD 1.78 billion by 2031, advancing at a 22.0% CAGR. Electric-vehicle batteries remain the principal demand engine, while lithium manganese iron phosphate is creating a second high-growth pathway alongside nickel-manganese-cobalt cathodes. Asia-Pacific accounts for 81.5% of current revenue, but policy-backed investments are establishing qualified supply chains in North America, Europe and Africa. The report examines market value, physical demand, pricing, production routes, cathode applications, regional supply security and the competitive project pipeline.

购买完整报告 — $1,490 下载样本(PDF)

下单后,我们会为您的版本核定并核实所有数据,完整报告将在 24–72 小时内交付。

Global High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market 2026 — report cover

市场规模与预测

市场价值 · USD 十亿
Historical Forecast
来源:shev.io 研究。
报告亮点
Market size (2025)USD 0.5 bn
Forecast (2031)USD 1.8 bn
CAGR (2025–2031)22%
Largest regionAsia-Pacific · 81.5%
Fastest-growingNorth America · 31.4%
ConcentrationHigh
PublishedSeptember 2026

主要研究发现

▪︎Global high-purity manganese sulfate revenue reached USD 0.54 billion in 2025 and will reach USD 1.78 billion in 2031.
▪︎Market demand rises from 486 thousand metric tons in 2025 to 1.43 million metric tons in 2031.
▪︎Asia-Pacific represented 81.5% of 2025 market value, reflecting China's dominant battery-material refining and precursor-manufacturing base.
▪︎Cathode precursor production generated 84.0% of 2025 demand, with NMC formulations accounting for 74.5% of chemistry-linked consumption.
▪︎LMFP-related consumption grows at a 40.8% CAGR through 2031 as cell producers pursue greater energy density than LFP without nickel and cobalt exposure.
▪︎North America is the fastest-growing regional market at a 31.4% CAGR, supported by localized cathode investments and policy-qualified mineral sourcing.
▪︎The International Energy Agency finds that announced battery-grade manganese sulfate supply covers only 55% of projected 2035 demand under its Stated Policies Scenario.
▪︎Element 25's planned Louisiana facility is designed to produce up to 135,000 metric tons of HPMSM annually for United States electric-vehicle supply chains.
▪︎The European Union Critical Raw Materials Act identifies battery-grade high-purity manganese as a strategic raw material.
▪︎Ore-to-sulfate processing supplied 63.0% of 2025 market volume, while direct dissolution of high-purity manganese metal accounted for 30.0%.

报告核心要点

✓︎Qualified non-Chinese capacity is the market's principal strategic bottleneck and commands the strongest contracting leverage.
✓︎LMFP changes manganese from a minority NMC input into a higher-intensity cathode material, materially increasing sulfate demand per kilowatt-hour.
✓︎Customer qualification, impurity consistency and batch traceability are more decisive than nameplate capacity in determining bankable supply.
✓︎Integrated ore-to-sulfate projects gain cost and carbon advantages when they avoid the energy-intensive electrolytic-metal intermediate.
✓︎North American growth is increasingly anchored by automaker-backed offtake and public funding rather than merchant spot demand.
✓︎European buyers prioritize traceability, lifecycle emissions and regional resilience, supporting premiums for compliant local material.
✓︎Low-cost Chinese production remains the global price benchmark, requiring Western projects to monetize logistics, policy eligibility and security-of-supply value.

High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market Segmentation Analysis

By Product Form

Crystalline HPMSM dominates international trade, storage and long-distance supply because it offers standardized manganese content and established handling practices. High-purity solution grows faster near integrated precursor clusters by removing crystallization and redissolution steps. Anhydrous and customized forms remain concentrated in specialist chemical and research applications.

Manganese sulfate monohydrate crystalsHigh-purity manganese sulfate solutionAnhydrous and customized forms
By Application

Precursor cathode active material producers form the core addressable market because impurity control directly affects cathode yield and electrochemical performance. Specialty electronics and chemical applications pay for purity but consume substantially smaller tonnage. Pilot, qualification and battery-research demand grows rapidly as new Western projects distribute samples before commercial ramp-up.

Cathode precursor manufacturingBattery qualification and researchSpecialty electronics and chemicalsOther high-purity applications
By Battery Chemistry

NMC remains the volume leader through its installed precursor base and use in long-range electric vehicles. LMFP expands at 40.8% annually as manufacturers add manganese to LFP platforms to improve voltage and energy density without adopting nickel or cobalt. LMO remains relevant in power tools, two-wheelers and selected hybrid or specialty batteries, but its growth trails LMFP.

Nickel manganese cobaltLithium manganese iron phosphateLithium manganese oxideManganese-rich and other chemistries
By Production Route

Ore-to-sulfate plants lead through scale and the avoidance of a separate electrolytic-metal conversion stage. Dissolution of high-purity manganese metal offers feed consistency and flexible siting but carries the embedded cost and energy intensity of metal production. Tailings, residues and recycled battery materials are the fastest-growing routes as developers monetize circularity and lower feedstock costs.

Direct ore or concentrate to sulfateHigh-purity manganese metal dissolutionTailings and industrial residuesBattery recycling and secondary feedstock
By Sales Model

Long-term offtake and captive supply dominate because cathode producers require qualified material with predictable impurity profiles. Merchant contracts retain an important balancing role in China, where established logistics and multiple qualified suppliers facilitate switching. Strategic automaker-backed agreements grow fastest as projects use offtake to secure construction finance.

Long-term offtakeCaptive and affiliated transferMerchant and spot supply

High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market Regional Analysis and Country Outlook

Asia-Pacific generated 81.5% of global revenue in 2025 and remains the center of commercial battery-grade manganese conversion, cathode precursor production and customer qualification. China sets the global merchant price benchmark through its integrated chemical-processing ecosystem, while South Korea and Japan contribute high-specification cathode demand and long-standing quality-control capabilities. Indonesia is emerging as a downstream battery-material location, although its manganese sulfate requirements remain smaller than its nickel-related processing base.

North America records the fastest regional CAGR at 31.4% through 2031. United States demand is supported by announced cathode and cell factories, automaker procurement commitments and federal support for domestic critical-mineral processing; Element 25's planned Louisiana facility is the most prominent dedicated HPMSM project. Canada combines hydropower, mineral-processing expertise and access to United States customers, creating opportunities for conversion facilities and integrated mine developments.

Europe expands at a 27.6% CAGR as the Critical Raw Materials Act, battery carbon-footprint rules and strategic-autonomy objectives influence sourcing. Euro Manganese's Chvaletice project is positioned around tailings reprocessing and traceable European supply, while Finland, Germany, France, Poland and Hungary provide prospective cathode or cell demand. Africa and Australia remain important prospective supply regions: South Africa has established high-purity manganese processing expertise, Botswana is advancing K.Hill, and Australia offers large ore resources linked to proposed downstream projects.

Projected CAGR by region
Asia-Pacific19.2%
Europe27.6%
North America31.4%
Rest of World24.8%
预计复合年增长率, 2021-2031. 来源:shev.io 研究。

High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Competitive Landscape and Company Share

The market is highly concentrated because commercial output, precursor demand and technical know-how remain centered in China. Leading Chinese suppliers compete through scale, integration, reagent procurement and proximity to cathode customers, while Prince Erachem and Manganese Metal Company provide established specialty-chemical or high-purity manganese capabilities outside the dominant production cluster.

The emerging competitive contest is defined by qualification and contracted capacity rather than announced tonnage alone. Element 25 is developing a Louisiana refinery with General Motors and Stellantis relationships; Euro Manganese is advancing Chvaletice around European traceability; Giyani has produced HPMSM from its demonstration plant; and Firebird Metals is developing integrated manganese-processing and cathode-material technology.

Strategic direction is shifting toward direct ore-to-sulfate conversion, renewable electricity, residue valorization and flexible production of crystals or solution. Automaker-backed offtake, government grants and project-level carbon credentials are becoming core financing tools, while acquisitions remain secondary to partnerships because many non-Chinese assets are still in demonstration, feasibility or qualification stages.

Each company profile covers:

Business overviewProduct & brand portfolioEstimated revenue and capacityRecent developmentsStrategy & outlook

High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market Forecast and Investment Opportunities

The market enters a high-growth phase as conventional NMC capacity expands and LMFP moves from qualification into larger commercial programs. Global demand reaches 1.43 million metric tons in 2031, with incremental consumption increasingly split between established Chinese precursor producers and localized supply chains serving North American and European battery plants.

The base case assumes disciplined commissioning of a portion of the announced non-Chinese pipeline, continued NMC use in long-range vehicles and accelerating LMFP penetration after 2027. A high-growth scenario emerges if LMFP scales rapidly across mass-market electric vehicles and stationary storage; a lower-growth scenario results if conventional LFP retains its cost advantage and announced Western conversion projects experience financing delays.

Winning suppliers will combine low delivered cost with verified purity, consistent batch performance, transparent feedstock provenance and competitive lifecycle emissions. Projects with committed customers, modular ramp-up plans, renewable power and saleable by-products will secure financing and utilization ahead of projects relying on uncontracted merchant demand.

➤︎Integrated non-Chinese ore-to-HPMSM supply chains
➤︎High-manganese and manganese-rich cathodes
➤︎Conversion of mine tailings and industrial residues into battery-grade sulfate
➤︎Renewable-powered refining with product-level carbon accounting
➤︎Localized sulfate-solution supply near precursor plants
➤︎Closed-loop recovery of manganese from battery scrap and black mass

监管与税收

Excise, labelling and distribution rules shape where and how the market competes. The regimes that matter most here:

§︎The European Union Critical Raw Materials Act classifies battery-grade manganese as a strategic raw material and manganese as a critical raw material, supporting diversification, processing and recycling objectives.
§︎Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 introduces battery carbon-footprint, performance, recycled-content and supply-chain information requirements on a staged timetable, strengthening demand for traceable low-carbon inputs.
§︎United States Inflation Reduction Act sourcing rules influence whether battery components and critical minerals contribute to clean-vehicle tax-credit eligibility, increasing the value of compliant domestic and free-trade-partner supply.
§︎The United States Department of Transportation regulates sulfuric acid and relevant manganese chemical shipments as hazardous materials where classification thresholds apply, affecting packaging and logistics design.
§︎China's environmental permitting, energy-use controls and hazardous-waste rules influence operating rates and compliance costs across the principal production base.
§︎REACH registration and Classification, Labelling and Packaging requirements govern manganese sulfate placement and handling in the European Economic Area.

行业最新动态

Q2 2026
Euro Manganese published a positive updated preliminary economic assessment for Chvaletice, including a base price assumption of USD 2,888 per metric ton of HPMSM and a post-tax net present value of USD 492 million.
Q4 2025
Giyani Metals reported first HPMSM production from its Johannesburg demonstration plant using feedstock associated with the K.Hill battery-grade manganese project in Botswana.
Q4 2025
Manganese Metal Company and POWERX announced renewable hydroelectric supply for MMC's planned high-purity manganese sulfate project in Mbombela, South Africa.
Q2 2025
Euro Manganese and Integrals Power signed an offtake term sheet covering Chvaletice HPMSM for qualification in LMFP cathode materials, with an initial seven-year commercial term.
Q4 2024
Element 25 advanced execution planning for its United States battery-grade manganese sulfate facility following government and strategic-customer funding support.
Q3 2024
Euro Manganese signed an offtake term sheet with FeMoCat for high-purity manganese sulfate and magnesium carbonate from the Chvaletice project.
Q3 2024
Aftermath Silver reported battery-grade manganese sulfate crystals containing 32.4% manganese from a third Berenguela composite, with 95% manganese recovery in the test program.

报告范围

市场定义。 High-purity manganese sulfate comprises battery-grade manganese sulfate monohydrate crystals and qualified high-purity manganese sulfate solutions used primarily as manganese feedstock for lithium-ion cathode precursor production. The market is measured at the producer selling level and includes merchant and captive-transfer material meeting battery-customer impurity specifications, typically with manganese content near 32% for the monohydrate and tightly controlled iron, sodium, calcium, magnesium and heavy-metal concentrations.

您将获得什么
✓︎PDF report with executive narrative, charts and tables
✓︎Excel databook containing annual value and volume forecasts
✓︎Country-level market and project tracker
✓︎Producer capacity, qualification and offtake database
✓︎Base, high-growth and lower-growth scenario model
✓︎Analyst briefing on request
范围之外
—Technical-grade manganese sulfate used in fertilizers, animal nutrition and general industrial chemicals
—Manganese ore, concentrate, ferroalloys and electrolytic manganese metal sold without conversion into high-purity sulfate
—Manganese dioxide, manganese carbonate and manganese tetraoxide sold as finished products
—Value of cathode active material, precursor cathode active material, battery cells and battery packs
—Laboratory reagents not supplied into commercial battery or specialty-material qualification chains

目录

1 Introduction
1.1 Study Scope and Objectives
1.2 High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market Definition
1.3 Inclusions, Exclusions and Units
2 Research Methodology
2.1 Research Design and Data Triangulation
2.2 Primary Interview Programme
2.3 Market-Sizing and Forecast Model
2.4 Assumptions and Quality Control
3 Executive Summary
3.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.2 Key Findings and Strategic Takeaways
4 High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Industry Overview
4.1 Value Chain and Product Specifications
4.2 Feedstocks, Processing and Qualification
4.3 Pricing and Contract Structures
5 High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market Dynamics
5.1 Market Drivers
5.2 Market Restraints
5.3 Market Opportunities
5.4 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
5.5 Regulatory and Policy Environment
6 Global Market Size, Volume and Price Forecast
6.1 Historical Market, 2021-2025
6.2 Base-Case Forecast, 2026-2031
6.3 Scenario and Sensitivity Analysis
7 Market by Product Form
7.1 Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate Crystals
7.2 High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Solution
7.3 Anhydrous and Customized Forms
8 Market by Application and Sales Model
8.1 Cathode Precursor Manufacturing
8.2 Battery Qualification and Research
8.3 Specialty Electronics and Chemicals
8.4 Long-Term, Captive and Merchant Sales
9 Market by Battery Chemistry and Production Route
9.1 Nickel Manganese Cobalt Batteries
9.2 Lithium Manganese Iron Phosphate Batteries
9.3 Lithium Manganese Oxide Batteries
9.4 Manganese-Rich and Emerging Cathodes
9.5 Primary and Secondary Production Routes
10 Regional Market Analysis
10.1 Asia-Pacific
10.1.1 China
10.1.2 Japan
10.1.3 South Korea
10.1.4 India
10.1.5 Indonesia
10.1.6 Australia
10.1.7 Rest of Asia-Pacific
10.2 North America
10.2.1 United States
10.2.2 Canada
10.2.3 Mexico
10.3 Europe
10.3.1 Germany
10.3.2 France
10.3.3 United Kingdom
10.3.4 Czech Republic
10.3.5 Finland
10.3.6 Poland
10.3.7 Hungary
10.3.8 Rest of Europe
10.4 Rest of World
10.4.1 South Africa
10.4.2 Botswana
10.4.3 Brazil
10.4.4 Morocco
10.4.5 Rest of World
11 Competitive Landscape
11.1 Market Concentration and Company Share
11.2 Capacity, Cost and Qualification Benchmark
11.3 Partnerships, Offtake and Recent Developments
12 Company Profiles
12.1 Guizhou Redstar Developing Co., Ltd.
12.2 South Manganese Investment Limited
12.3 CITIC Dameng Mining Industries Ltd.
12.4 ISKY Chemicals Co., Ltd.
12.5 Prince Erachem
12.6 Manganese Metal Company
12.7 Element 25 Limited
12.8 Euro Manganese Inc.
12.9 Giyani Metals Corp.
12.10 Firebird Metals Limited
12.11 Manganese X Energy Corp.
12.12 Jost Chemical Co.
13 Market Outlook and Opportunities
13.1 Supply-Gap and Investment Opportunities
13.2 Strategic Recommendations
图目录 (20)
Global High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market Value, 2021-2031
Global HPMSM Demand Volume, 2021-2031
HPMSM Value-Chain and Market-Sizing Boundary
Driver Impact on HPMSM Market CAGR
Restraint Impact on HPMSM Market CAGR
HPMSM Market Revenue Forecast by Scenario, 2025-2031
HPMSM Demand and Qualified Supply Balance, 2025-2031
Average Realized HPMSM Price Index, 2021-2031
HPMSM Market Share by Product Form, 2025
HPMSM Market Share by Application, 2025
HPMSM Growth by Sales Model, 2025-2031
HPMSM Consumption Share by Battery Chemistry, 2025
Battery Chemistry Growth Comparison, 2025-2031
HPMSM Supply Share by Production Route, 2025
Global HPMSM Market Share by Region, 2025
Regional HPMSM CAGR Comparison, 2025-2031
Qualified Supply Versus Demand by Region, 2031
Estimated Global HPMSM Company Share, 2025
Competitive Positioning by Scale and Geographic Diversification
Opportunity Attractiveness by Region and Production Route
表目录 (49)
Market Snapshot and Headline Forecast
Key Growth, Risk and Opportunity Indicators
Regional Leadership and Growth Rankings
Product Specification and Impurity Threshold Framework
Market Inclusions, Exclusions and Conversion Factors
Primary Interview Sample Structure
Forecast Assumptions and Scenario Variables
Market Drivers by Impact, Geography and Horizon
Market Restraints by Impact, Geography and Horizon
Opportunity Attractiveness Matrix
Porter's Five Forces Assessment
HPMSM Price Drivers and Sensitivity Variables
Annual Global Market Value, 2021-2031
Annual Global Demand Volume, 2021-2031
Realized Price by Region and Contract Type, 2025-2031
Base, High-Growth and Lower-Growth Scenario Forecasts
Market Value and Volume by Product Form, 2021-2031
Market Value and Volume by Application, 2021-2031
Market Value and Volume by Sales Model, 2021-2031
Product Form Pricing and Logistics Comparison
Market Value and Volume by Battery Chemistry, 2021-2031
Manganese Intensity by Cathode Chemistry
Market Value and Volume by Production Route, 2021-2031
Production Route Cost, Recovery and Carbon Benchmark
Emerging Manganese-Rich Cathode Development Pipeline
Asia-Pacific Market by Country, 2021-2031
North America Market by Country, 2021-2031
Europe Market by Country, 2021-2031
Rest of World Market by Country, 2021-2031
Regional Production Capacity and Project Pipeline
Regional Policy, Incentive and Trade Framework
Competitive Benchmark and Estimated Market Share
Operating and Announced HPMSM Capacity by Company
Offtake, Strategic Partnerships and Qualification Status
Guizhou Redstar Developing Company Profile
South Manganese Investment Company Profile
CITIC Dameng Mining Industries Company Profile
ISKY Chemicals Company Profile
Prince Erachem Company Profile
Manganese Metal Company Profile
Element 25 Company Profile
Euro Manganese Company Profile
Giyani Metals Company Profile
Firebird Metals Company Profile
Manganese X Energy Company Profile
Jost Chemical Company Profile
Priority Investment Opportunities, 2026-2031
Project Bankability and Qualification Checklist
Market Monitoring Indicators and Trigger Points

High-Purity Manganese Sulfate Market Research Methodology

The study combines producer-level capacity and sales analysis with cathode-derived consumption modeling, trade-flow assessment, project tracking and structured primary interviews. Historical series are reconciled across physical output, customer demand, realized pricing and regional material balances.

市场规模估算

The bottom-up build aggregates qualified producer shipments, captive transfers, operating rates and regional realized prices. It is reconciled with a top-down view derived from cathode production, chemistry mix, manganese intensity and battery-manufacturing demand.

预测依据

Forecasts incorporate electric-vehicle and stationary-storage deployment, NMC and LMFP chemistry adoption, precursor capacity, qualification schedules, announced project commissioning and regional price premiums. Base, high-growth and lower-growth scenarios vary chemistry penetration, project delays and utilization.

验证

All figures pass source triangulation, mass-balance checks, interview validation and senior analyst review.

一手研究计划

Interviews validated qualified production, utilization, regional pricing, impurity requirements, solution-versus-crystal preferences, customer approval timelines and the conversion of announced projects into commercially available supply. Respondents also tested the NMC and LMFP demand scenarios and regional premium assumptions.

By company tier
Top tier39%
Mid tier36%
Smaller players25%
By seniority
C-level / founders29%
Functional / unit leaders44%
Managers / specialists27%
By region
Americas31%
EMEA34%
Asia-Pacific35%
受访参与者
Operating manganese sulfate producersManganese miners and integrated project developersHydrometallurgical technology and engineering providersPrecursor cathode active material manufacturersCathode active material and battery-cell producersAutomotive procurement and battery-supply-chain teamsChemical distributors and logistics providersRecycling and secondary-feedstock processorsProject financiers and government programme specialists
二手来源
Tier 1
Official government & intergovernmental statistics
Tier 2
Industry associations & regulators
Tier 3
Company filings & business press
National geological surveys, statistics offices and customs authoritiesInternational Energy Agency battery and critical-mineral datasetsIndustry and manganese producer associationsCompany annual reports, technical studies and investor disclosuresTrade databases including UN ComtradeLegislation, regulatory agencies and government funding disclosures

常见问题

How large is the global high-purity manganese sulfate market?

The market was valued at USD 0.54 billion in 2025, equivalent to demand of approximately 486 thousand metric tons.

What is the forecast market size in 2031?

Global revenue will reach USD 1.78 billion in 2031 as battery demand, regional supply-chain investment and LMFP commercialization expand.

What is the market CAGR through 2031?

The high-purity manganese sulfate market grows at a 22.0% CAGR from 2025 to 2031.

Which region has the largest market share?

Asia-Pacific led with 81.5% of 2025 revenue, underpinned by China's manganese refining and cathode precursor ecosystem.

Which region is growing fastest?

North America records the fastest CAGR at 31.4% through 2031, driven by localized battery manufacturing, automaker offtake and critical-mineral incentives.

Which battery chemistry consumes the most HPMSM?

NMC batteries accounted for 74.5% of chemistry-attributable consumption in 2025. LMFP is the fastest-growing chemistry segment at a 40.8% CAGR.

What material is included in the market definition?

The market includes qualified battery-grade manganese sulfate monohydrate crystals and high-purity sulfate solutions sold or transferred into cathode, battery and specialty-material supply chains.

Who are the leading market participants?

Key participants include Guizhou Redstar Developing, South Manganese Investment, CITIC Dameng, ISKY Chemicals, Prince Erachem, Manganese Metal Company, Element 25, Euro Manganese and Giyani Metals.

Why is customer qualification important?

Cathode producers test impurity consistency, precursor performance and electrochemical behavior before approving a supplier. Qualification therefore determines commercial access and realized utilization more directly than announced nameplate capacity.

How does LMFP affect manganese sulfate demand?

LMFP adds manganese to the LFP platform to improve voltage and energy density while avoiding nickel and cobalt. Its commercialization creates a rapidly expanding demand stream beyond conventional NMC batteries.

Why can non-Chinese HPMSM receive a premium?

Regional material can provide shorter logistics, policy eligibility, transparent provenance, lower lifecycle emissions and reduced concentration risk. These attributes support contract structures above the Chinese merchant benchmark.

对本报告有疑问?

您可以咨询报告范围、研究方法、覆盖国家、定制服务或样本数据,分析师将在 24 小时内回复。

PR
Priya Raghavan
能源市场分析师, shev.io Research
点击“提交问题”即表示您接受我们的 隐私政策

以往报告观察

我们使用 Cookie 来增强您的浏览体验、提供个性化内容并分析我们的流量。点击"全部接受"即表示您同意我们使用 Cookie。您可以在我们的政策中管理您的偏好或了解更多信息 隐私政策.