Este relatório ainda não está disponível no seu idioma — exibindo o original em inglês.
Market Research Report · Study period 2021-2031 Published: October 2026

Global Ethylene Dichloride Market 2021–2031: Size, Share, Trends and Forecast

The global ethylene dichloride market reached USD 20.84 billion and 54.8 million metric tons in 2025. Market value is forecast to rise to USD 29.72 billion by 2031, advancing at a 6.1% CAGR as PVC infrastructure demand, integrated chlorvinyl investment and higher replacement construction support consumption. Asia-Pacific accounted for 51.8% of 2025 revenue, while the Middle East and Africa is projected to record the fastest regional growth at 7.4% annually. Captive conversion into vinyl chloride monomer remains the industry's defining commercial structure, representing 84.5% of EDC consumption.

Buy full report — $1,490 Download demo (PDF)

Ao solicitar o relatório, todos os números são finalizados e verificados para a sua cópia, e o relatório completo é entregue em 24–72 horas.

Global Ethylene Dichloride Market 2021–2031: Size, Share, Trends and Forecast — report cover

Market size & forecast

Market value · USD billion
Historical Forecast
Source: shev.io Research.
Report highlights
Market size (2025)USD 20.8 bn
Forecast (2031)USD 29.7 bn
CAGR (2025–2031)6.1%
Largest regionAsia-Pacific · 51.8%
Fastest-growingMiddle East and Africa · 7.4%
ConcentrationModerate
PublishedOctober 2026

Key findings

▪︎Global ethylene dichloride demand reached 54.8 million metric tons in 2025 and is forecast to reach 67.3 million metric tons in 2031.
▪︎The market generated USD 20.84 billion in 2025 and will expand to USD 29.72 billion by 2031 at a 6.1% CAGR.
▪︎Vinyl chloride monomer production absorbed 96.1% of global EDC value in 2025, reflecting the chemical's central role in the PVC chain.
▪︎Asia-Pacific represented 51.8% of global market value in 2025, led by China's integrated chlor-alkali, VCM and PVC production base.
▪︎Captive and intracompany supply accounted for 84.5% of 2025 consumption, leaving a comparatively thin merchant market exposed to outages and freight disruptions.
▪︎Direct chlorination supplied 55.2% of market value in 2025, while oxychlorination is forecast to grow faster at 6.5% annually through 2031.
▪︎The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency reports that 2016 Chemical Data Reporting volumes for 1,2-dichloroethane were between 30 billion and 40 billion pounds annually in the United States.
▪︎The European Commission's large-volume organic chemicals reference document identifies approximately 95% of EDC use as feedstock for VCM and reported 10.8 million metric tons of European EDC capacity in 2013.
▪︎Shintech announced USD 3.4 billion of investment in March 2026, including 500,000 metric tons of additional annual VCM capacity and 625,000 metric tons of ethylene capacity at Plaquemine, Louisiana.
▪︎Middle East and Africa revenue is forecast to rise at 7.4% annually through 2031 as advantaged feedstocks and export-oriented vinyls investments increase regional integration.

Key report takeaways

✓︎PVC infrastructure demand controls the EDC cycle: VCM conversion accounts for 96.1% of market value.
✓︎Supply security depends more on integrated chlorine, ethylene and VCM operations than on standalone merchant capacity.
✓︎Asia-Pacific will contribute 57.6% of incremental global EDC volume between 2025 and 2031.
✓︎North American ethane economics and Gulf Coast export infrastructure sustain the region's position as the leading merchant supply hub.
✓︎Oxychlorination gains strategic importance because it recycles hydrogen chloride from EDC cracking and improves chlorine-chain efficiency.
✓︎Compliance investment is moving toward continuous fenceline monitoring, membrane chlor-alkali technology and lower-emission logistics.
✓︎The most defensible margins will accrue to integrated producers with advantaged power, chlorine and ethylene supply plus flexible export access.

Ethylene Dichloride Market Segmentation by Process, Application and Supply Model

By Production Process

Integrated producers balance direct chlorination and oxychlorination to manage chlorine and hydrogen chloride across the VCM loop. Direct chlorination retains the largest share because of its high reaction selectivity and straightforward integration with ethylene and chlorine supply. Oxychlorination grows faster as operators maximize HCl recycling, reduce net chlorine requirements and improve total-site economics.

Direct ChlorinationOxychlorinationOther and Hybrid Routes
By Application

VCM production dominates because thermal cracking of purified EDC is the standard industrial route to the monomer used in PVC. Ethylene amines and solvent-related uses form small but higher-value niches with different purity and handling requirements. VCM remains the fastest absolute-growth application as pipe, profiles, cable and medical PVC consumption expands.

Vinyl Chloride MonomerEthylene AminesChlorinated SolventsOther Chemical Intermediates
By Supply Model

Most EDC is produced inside integrated chlorvinyl complexes and transferred directly to affiliated VCM crackers. Merchant supply is concentrated in outage coverage, long-term balancing contracts and deliveries to VCM sites without sufficient local EDC capacity. Merchant volumes grow faster through 2031 as selected European and Asian assets rely more heavily on coastal imports.

Captive and IntracompanyMerchant ContractMerchant Spot
By Grade

Industrial VCM-grade EDC is optimized for continuous purification and cracking at large-scale plants. High-purity and specialty material serves laboratory, pharmaceutical-processing and specialty-synthesis requirements at substantially higher unit prices but negligible physical volume. Specialty grade grows moderately as compliance and analytical requirements become more exacting.

Industrial VCM GradeHigh-Purity and Specialty Grade
By Logistics Mode

Pipeline and direct site transfer dominate because most EDC moves only between adjacent production and cracking units. Marine transport is the principal mode for interregional balancing and long-term supply to coastal VCM plants, while rail and road tankers serve shorter merchant corridors and smaller requirements. Marine volumes will grow fastest as European and Asian import dependence increases.

Pipeline and Direct Site TransferMarine TankerRail Tank CarRoad Tanker and Other

Ethylene Dichloride Market Regional Analysis and Country Outlook

Asia-Pacific controlled 51.8% of global EDC revenue in 2025 and will remain the principal source of incremental consumption through 2031. China combines the world's largest PVC conversion base with extensive coal-based and ethylene-based chlorvinyl assets, while India, Indonesia, Thailand and Vietnam generate faster demand growth from water networks, housing, irrigation and electrical infrastructure. The region's competitive position varies sharply by feedstock route: coastal ethylene-based complexes compete directly with carbide-route PVC and imported EDC or VCM.

North America accounted for 22.4% of 2025 value and remains the strongest export-oriented EDC production platform. The U.S. Gulf Coast benefits from ethane-derived ethylene, large membrane chlor-alkali units, integrated VCM capacity and deep-water logistics. Shintech's planned ethylene and VCM investment expands long-run integration, although Westlake's December 2025 closures demonstrate that older assets remain vulnerable when PVC utilization and chlorine-chain margins weaken.

Europe represented 17.6% of 2025 revenue, but its outlook is shaped by energy costs, asset consolidation and reliance on coastal EDC movements. Westlake's acquisition of the Wilhelmshaven PVC and VCM site and INEOS Inovyn's agreement to acquire the United Kingdom's Runcorn EDC asset reinforce strategically located integrated chains. Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing region at 7.4% annually, supported by advantaged feedstocks, Gulf industrial diversification and rising African infrastructure consumption.

Projected CAGR by region
Asia-Pacific6.6%
North America5.7%
Europe4.5%
Latin America5.8%
Middle East and Africa7.4%
Projected CAGR, 2021-2031. Source: shev.io Research.

Ethylene Dichloride Market Competitive Landscape and Company Share

The global EDC market has moderate concentration at the producer level and high concentration within individual regional supply basins. Shin-Etsu Chemical, Westlake, OxyChem, Formosa Plastics and INEOS Inovyn anchor the leading integrated positions, while major Asian producers operate large captive chains serving domestic PVC markets. The top five groups accounted for 35.6% of global EDC-equivalent capacity in 2025.

Vertical integration is the defining competitive advantage because chlorine is difficult to transport economically and most EDC is cracked into VCM at affiliated sites. Producers compete through ethylene and power costs, membrane-cell efficiency, cracker yield, HCl recycling, plant reliability and access to marine terminals rather than through product differentiation. Merchant transactions consequently act as balancing volumes around planned maintenance, outages and regional feedstock mismatches.

Recent strategy divides into growth at advantaged sites and rationalization of structurally high-cost assets. Shintech is adding upstream ethylene and VCM capacity in Louisiana, OxyChem has modernized its Battleground chlor-alkali platform, and Westlake acquired Wilhelmshaven after closing selected North American chlorvinyl units. Low-carbon PVC programs are also pulling emissions performance upstream, increasing the commercial value of renewable-power procurement, membrane electrolysis and auditable product-carbon data.

Each company profile covers:

Business overviewProduct & brand portfolioEstimated revenue and capacityRecent developmentsStrategy & outlook

Ethylene Dichloride Market Forecast, Scenarios and Strategic Opportunities

The market will add 12.5 million metric tons of annual consumption between 2025 and 2031, with Asia-Pacific supplying 57.6% of that increase. Base-case growth assumes sustained PVC infrastructure demand, improving construction activity after the 2024-2026 inventory correction and disciplined commissioning of integrated capacity. Market value grows faster than volume as compliance expenditure, energy costs and asset-replacement requirements lift the long-run price floor.

In the upside scenario, accelerated water-network investment and stronger Indian and Southeast Asian housing activity raise 2031 demand to 70.1 million metric tons. The downside scenario reaches 63.9 million metric tons if Chinese PVC overcapacity persists, European rationalization accelerates and residential construction remains weak. Coastal integrated assets with flexible EDC, VCM and PVC optimization retain the highest utilization across all scenarios.

Winning strategies will combine advantaged chlorine and ethylene supply with high cracker reliability, closed-loop HCl utilization, modern emissions control and export-capable storage. Producers that document lower embedded carbon will gain preferred-supplier status among PVC converters serving infrastructure, healthcare and automotive customers, while non-integrated VCM operators will prioritize multi-year EDC contracts and diversified port access.

➤︎Low-carbon EDC and VCM produced with membrane electrolysis and renewable electricity
➤︎Capacity debottlenecking at integrated coastal chlorvinyl complexes
➤︎Long-term EDC supply contracts for non-integrated VCM assets
➤︎Digital optimization of oxychlorination, cracking and by-product recycling
➤︎Import terminals and storage serving structurally short regional VCM plants
➤︎Infrastructure-led PVC growth in India, Southeast Asia, the Gulf states and Africa

Regulation and taxation

Excise, labelling and distribution rules shape where and how the market competes. The regimes that matter most here:

§︎The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency regulates EDC as a hazardous air pollutant under the Clean Air Act and applies National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants to EDC, VCM and PVC production sources.
§︎The EPA's 2024 Hazardous Organic NESHAP amendments introduced fenceline monitoring requirements covering ethylene dichloride, with monitoring scheduled to begin by July 15, 2026 for affected sources.
§︎The EPA completed its Toxic Substances Control Act risk evaluation for 1,2-dichloroethane in May 2026, establishing the current federal risk-assessment basis for manufacturing, processing and occupational conditions of use.
§︎European producers and importers operate under REACH registration obligations and Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 governing classification, labelling and packaging of hazardous chemicals.
§︎EU large-volume organic chemical installations are governed by the Industrial Emissions Directive and associated Best Available Techniques requirements covering direct chlorination, oxychlorination, EDC purification and cracking operations.
§︎International maritime shipments must comply with the International Maritime Dangerous Goods Code, while domestic movements are subject to national hazardous-material transport, tank specification and emergency-response rules.

Recent industry developments

Q3 2026
INEOS Inovyn agreed to acquire the United Kingdom's only EDC asset at Runcorn from administration, together with the remaining 50% interest in Runcorn MCP Limited, subject to regulatory approval.
Q2 2026
Westlake completed the acquisition of the Wilhelmshaven, Germany PVC and VCM site, adding a coastal chlorvinyl platform with 380,000 metric tons of annual PVC capacity.
Q1 2026
Shintech announced USD 3.4 billion of investment at Plaquemine, Louisiana, including 625,000 metric tons per year of ethylene capacity, 500,000 metric tons per year of VCM capacity and 310,000 metric tons per year of caustic soda capacity, targeted for completion toward the end of 2030.
Q4 2025
Westlake ceased operations at its 910-million-pound-per-year Lake Charles North VCM plant and an 825-million-pound-per-year chlorine unit at Lake Charles South as part of a North American chlorvinyl rationalization.
Q4 2025
INEOS Inovyn reported that demand for its NEOVYN lower-carbon PVC range had increased thirtyfold since its 2024 launch, extending decarbonization requirements through the chlorine, EDC and VCM value chain.
Q4 2024
Shintech commissioned its latest Plaquemine expansion, increasing annual PVC capacity from 3.24 million metric tons to 3.64 million metric tons and raising captive requirements across the integrated vinyls chain.
Q2 2024
The U.S. EPA finalized amendments to the Hazardous Organic NESHAP, including fenceline monitoring provisions for ethylene dichloride and tighter controls for covered chemical manufacturing sources.
Q1 2024
OxyChem advanced construction of its Battleground chlor-alkali modernization and expansion, converting diaphragm capacity to membrane technology to improve efficiency, operating flexibility and greenhouse-gas intensity.

Report scope

Market definition. The ethylene dichloride market comprises revenue and physical consumption associated with 1,2-dichloroethane, CAS 107-06-2, produced primarily by direct chlorination of ethylene or oxychlorination using ethylene, hydrogen chloride and oxygen. The scope includes internally transferred and merchant EDC consumed in vinyl chloride monomer production, ethylene amines, chlorinated solvents and other industrial chemical applications. Captive transfers are valued at regional arm's-length-equivalent prices to provide a consistent measure of the entire economic market.

What you get
✓︎PDF report with executive narrative, tables and charts
✓︎Excel workbook containing market value, volume, shares and forecasts
✓︎Regional capacity and operating-rate database
✓︎Country-level demand and trade dataset
✓︎Competitor capacity and integration matrix
✓︎Base, upside and downside scenario model
✓︎One analyst briefing session
✓︎Three months of post-purchase data clarification support
Out of scope
—Vinyl chloride monomer and polyvinyl chloride revenue generated after EDC conversion
—1,1-dichloroethane and other dichloroethane isomers
—Chlorine, ethylene and hydrogen chloride sold independently as upstream feedstocks
—Recovered chlorinated intermediates that do not re-enter commercial EDC or VCM production
—Plant construction, engineering services and environmental-remediation expenditure

Table of contents

1 Introduction
1.1 Study Scope and Objectives
1.2 Ethylene Dichloride Market Definition
1.3 Inclusions, Exclusions and Valuation Rules
2 Research Methodology
2.1 Secondary Research Framework
2.2 Primary Interview Programme
2.3 Market Sizing and Triangulation
2.4 Forecast Model and Scenario Design
3 Executive Summary
3.1 Market Size, Volume and CAGR
3.2 Leading Segments and Regions
3.3 Strategic Findings
4 Ethylene Dichloride Industry Structure
4.1 Feedstock and Production Economics
4.2 EDC-to-VCM-to-PVC Value Chain
4.3 Capacity, Production and Operating Rates
4.4 International Trade and Logistics
5 Ethylene Dichloride Market Dynamics
5.1 Growth Drivers
5.2 Market Restraints
5.3 Emerging Opportunities
5.4 Driver and Restraint Impact Analysis
5.5 Porter's Five Forces
6 Global Market Size and Forecast
6.1 Historical Market Value and Volume, 2021-2025
6.2 Base-Case Forecast, 2026-2031
6.3 Upside and Downside Scenarios
7 Ethylene Dichloride Market Segmentation
7.1 Market by Production Process
7.1.1 Direct Chlorination
7.1.2 Oxychlorination
7.1.3 Other and Hybrid Routes
7.2 Market by Application
7.2.1 Vinyl Chloride Monomer
7.2.2 Ethylene Amines
7.2.3 Chlorinated Solvents
7.2.4 Other Chemical Intermediates
7.3 Market by Supply Model
7.4 Market by Grade
7.5 Market by Logistics Mode
8 Ethylene Dichloride Market Regional Analysis
8.1 North America
8.1.1 United States
8.1.2 Canada
8.1.3 Mexico
8.2 Europe
8.2.1 Germany
8.2.2 United Kingdom
8.2.3 France
8.2.4 Belgium
8.2.5 Netherlands
8.2.6 Spain
8.2.7 Italy
8.2.8 Rest of Europe
8.3 Asia-Pacific
8.3.1 China
8.3.2 India
8.3.3 Japan
8.3.4 South Korea
8.3.5 Taiwan
8.3.6 Thailand
8.3.7 Indonesia
8.3.8 Vietnam
8.3.9 Rest of Asia-Pacific
8.4 Latin America
8.4.1 Brazil
8.4.2 Argentina
8.4.3 Colombia
8.4.4 Rest of Latin America
8.5 Middle East and Africa
8.5.1 Saudi Arabia
8.5.2 United Arab Emirates
8.5.3 Egypt
8.5.4 South Africa
8.5.5 Rest of Middle East and Africa
9 Competitive Landscape
9.1 Market Concentration and Company Share
9.2 Capacity, Integration and Cost Position
9.3 Mergers, Acquisitions and Capacity Developments
9.4 Company Profiles
9.4.1 Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.
9.4.2 Westlake Corporation
9.4.3 Occidental Chemical Corporation
9.4.4 Formosa Plastics Corporation
9.4.5 INEOS Inovyn
9.4.6 KEM ONE
9.4.7 Vynova Group
9.4.8 LG Chem Ltd.
9.4.9 Reliance Industries Limited
9.4.10 Hanwha Solutions Corporation
10 Regulation and Sustainability
10.1 Chemical Safety and Occupational Regulation
10.2 Air Emissions and Fenceline Monitoring
10.3 Transport and Storage Requirements
10.4 Low-Carbon EDC and VCM Production
11 Market Opportunities and Strategic Outlook
11.1 Regional Investment Opportunities
11.2 Supply-Security and Contracting Opportunities
11.3 Strategic Recommendations Through 2031
List of figures (18)
Ethylene Dichloride Value Chain from Feedstocks to PVC Applications
Global Ethylene Dichloride Market Value, 2021-2031
Global Ethylene Dichloride Consumption Volume, 2021-2031
Driver Impact on Ethylene Dichloride Market CAGR
Restraint Impact on Ethylene Dichloride Market CAGR
EDC Market Value Forecast by Scenario, 2025-2031
Global EDC Capacity, Production and Operating Rate, 2021-2031
EDC Market Share by Production Process, 2025
EDC Market Share by Application, 2025
EDC Market Share by Supply Model, 2025
EDC Market Share by Logistics Mode, 2025
Global EDC Market Share by Region, 2025
Regional EDC Revenue CAGR, 2025-2031
Regional EDC Net Trade Position, 2025
Global EDC-Equivalent Capacity Share by Company, 2025
Leading Producers by Integration and Export Capability
Regional Regulatory Burden and Compliance Investment Intensity
Incremental EDC Demand by Region, 2025-2031
List of tables (42)
Market Scope, Product Definition and Exclusions
Study Period, Base Year, Currency and Volume Conventions
Primary Interview Sample by Company Tier, Seniority and Region
Ethylene Dichloride Market Snapshot, 2025 and 2031
Market Value and Volume by Year, 2021-2031
Leading and Fastest-Growing Segments
Market Drivers: Impact, Geography and Time Horizon
Market Restraints: Impact, Geography and Time Horizon
Feedstock Sensitivity to Ethylene, Power and Chlorine Economics
Porter's Five Forces Assessment for the EDC Industry
Global Market Value by Year, 2021-2031
Global Market Volume by Year, 2021-2031
Implied Regional EDC Price Benchmarks, 2021-2031
Base, Upside and Downside Forecast Assumptions
Market Value and Volume by Production Process, 2021-2031
Market Value and Volume by Application, 2021-2031
Market Value and Volume by Supply Model, 2021-2031
Market Value and Volume by Grade, 2021-2031
Market Value and Volume by Logistics Mode, 2021-2031
North America EDC Market by Country, 2021-2031
Europe EDC Market by Country, 2021-2031
Asia-Pacific EDC Market by Country, 2021-2031
Latin America EDC Market by Country, 2021-2031
Middle East and Africa EDC Market by Country, 2021-2031
Regional Capacity, Production, Utilization and Net Trade, 2025
Competitive Market Share and Capacity Ranking, 2025
Shin-Etsu Chemical Company Profile
Westlake Corporation Company Profile
Occidental Chemical Corporation Company Profile
Formosa Plastics Corporation Company Profile
INEOS Inovyn Company Profile
KEM ONE Company Profile
Vynova Group Company Profile
LG Chem Company Profile
Reliance Industries Company Profile
Hanwha Solutions Company Profile
EDC Regulatory Framework by Region and Authority
Air, Water, Workplace and Transport Compliance Requirements
Low-Carbon Production Levers and Indicative Abatement Potential
Opportunity Matrix by Region, Application and Time Horizon
Country Attractiveness Ranking for EDC and VCM Investment
Strategic Priorities for Integrated Producers, Merchants and VCM Buyers

Ethylene Dichloride Market Research Methodology and Data Framework

The study combines plant-level capacity and operating-rate analysis with producer disclosures, customs flows, regulatory records and structured primary interviews. Historical balances were constructed for EDC production, captive conversion, merchant movement and end-use demand across 31 country and regional markets.

Market sizing

A bottom-up build of producer capacity, utilization, transfer volumes and regional transaction prices was reconciled with top-down VCM and PVC consumption. Captive EDC was valued using arm's-length-equivalent regional transfer prices.

Forecast basis

The forecast links EDC demand to VCM operating rates, PVC end-use growth, announced capacity, construction and infrastructure indicators, feedstock economics and regulatory investment. Base, upside and downside cases apply distinct commissioning, utilization and pricing assumptions.

Validation

All estimates were triangulated across supply, demand and trade views, validated through expert interviews and subjected to senior analyst review.

Primary research programme

Interviews validated regional operating rates, captive-transfer values, merchant contract premiums, outage replacement behavior and logistics constraints. Participants also tested capacity commissioning schedules, process-route splits and the relationship between PVC demand and EDC utilization.

By company tier
Top tier43%
Mid tier34%
Smaller players23%
By seniority
C-level / founders21%
Functional / unit leaders46%
Managers / specialists33%
By region
Americas36%
EMEA29%
Asia-Pacific35%
Participants interviewed
Integrated chlor-alkali, EDC, VCM and PVC producersMerchant EDC suppliers and chemical tradersEthylene and chlorine procurement executivesMarine terminal and hazardous-liquid logistics operatorsPVC resin producers and downstream convertersPlant engineering and process-technology specialistsEnvironmental compliance and industrial-hygiene managers
Secondary sources
Tier 1
Official government & intergovernmental statistics
Tier 2
Industry associations & regulators
Tier 3
Company filings & business press
National statistics offices and customs authoritiesUN Comtrade trade data for HS 290315Environmental and chemical regulatory authoritiesIndustry and chlorvinyl associationsCompany annual reports, regulatory filings and investor disclosuresPlant permits, environmental records and port documentation

Frequently asked questions

How large is the global ethylene dichloride market?

The global ethylene dichloride market was valued at USD 20.84 billion in 2025, equivalent to 54.8 million metric tons of consumption.

What is the forecast value of the ethylene dichloride market in 2031?

The market will reach USD 29.72 billion and 67.3 million metric tons by 2031.

What is the expected CAGR of the ethylene dichloride market?

Global market value will increase at a 6.1% CAGR between 2025 and 2031, while physical consumption will grow at 3.5% annually.

Which region has the largest ethylene dichloride market share?

Asia-Pacific led the market with 51.8% of global revenue in 2025, supported by China's integrated VCM and PVC industry.

Which region is growing fastest?

Middle East and Africa is forecast to grow fastest at 7.4% annually through 2031 as feedstock-advantaged capacity and infrastructure demand expand.

What is the largest application for ethylene dichloride?

Vinyl chloride monomer production accounted for 96.1% of EDC market value in 2025. VCM is subsequently polymerized into PVC.

How is ethylene dichloride produced?

EDC is produced primarily through direct chlorination of ethylene and through oxychlorination using ethylene, hydrogen chloride and oxygen. Direct chlorination held 55.2% of 2025 market value.

Why is the merchant EDC market smaller than total production?

Integrated producers consume most output internally in adjacent VCM plants. Captive and intracompany transfers represented 84.5% of global EDC value in 2025.

Who are the leading ethylene dichloride producers?

Leading integrated participants include Shin-Etsu Chemical, Westlake, OxyChem, Formosa Plastics, INEOS Inovyn, KEM ONE, Vynova, LG Chem, Reliance Industries and Hanwha Solutions.

What are the principal risks facing EDC producers?

The principal risks are VCM and PVC overcapacity, ethylene and power volatility, hazardous-air compliance costs, restricted logistics and poor economics at older non-integrated assets.

How do environmental rules affect the EDC market?

Rules governing hazardous-air emissions, fugitive leaks, occupational exposure, wastewater, storage and transport increase the value of modern membrane chlor-alkali systems, closed-loop processing and continuous monitoring.

What creates a cost advantage in EDC production?

Competitive plants combine low-cost ethylene and electricity, integrated chlorine supply, efficient HCl recycling, high cracker reliability and direct access to VCM units or marine terminals.

Have a question about this report?

Ask about scope, methodology, country coverage, customization or sample data — an analyst replies within 24 hours.

PR
Priya Raghavan
Analista de mercados de energia, shev.io Research
By clicking "Send question" you accept our Política de privacidade

Utilizamos cookies para melhorar sua experiência de navegação, fornecer conteúdo personalizado e analisar nosso tráfego. Ao clicar em "Aceitar tudo", você consente com o uso de cookies. Você pode gerenciar suas preferências ou saber mais em nossa Política de privacidade.