Ce rapport n'est pas encore disponible dans votre langue — version originale anglaise affichée.
Market Research Report · Study period 2021-2031 Published: September 2026

Global Semiconductor Wafer Market 2021–2031: Size, Share, Trends and Forecast

The global semiconductor wafer market reached USD 15.66 billion in 2025 and will expand to USD 23.62 billion by 2031, advancing at a 7.1% CAGR. Asia-Pacific held 73.6% of market revenue, reflecting the concentration of crystal-growth, wafer-finishing and semiconductor fabrication capacity in Japan, Taiwan, South Korea and China. Artificial-intelligence accelerators, high-bandwidth memory, silicon photonics and power electronics are shifting demand toward premium 300 mm, epitaxial and engineered substrates. Silicon remains the core material platform, while silicon carbide and gallium nitride deliver the fastest growth as device makers improve yields and migrate to larger diameters.

Buy full report — $1,490 Download demo (PDF)

À la commande, tous les chiffres sont finalisés et vérifiés pour votre exemplaire, et le rapport complet est livré sous 24 à 72 heures.

Global Semiconductor Wafer Market 2021–2031: Size, Share, Trends and Forecast — report cover

Market size & forecast

Market value · USD billion
Historical Forecast
Source: shev.io Research.
Report highlights
Market size (2025)USD 15.7 bn
Forecast (2031)USD 23.6 bn
CAGR (2025–2031)7.1%
Largest regionAsia-Pacific · 73.6%
Fastest-growingNorth America · 8.4%
ConcentrationHigh
PublishedSeptember 2026

Key findings

▪︎The market generated USD 15.66 billion in 2025 and will reach USD 23.62 billion by 2031.
▪︎Worldwide semiconductor silicon wafer shipments increased 5.8% to 12,973 million square inches in 2025, according to the SEMI Silicon Manufacturers Group.
▪︎SEMI reported 2025 silicon wafer revenue of USD 11.4 billion, down 1.2% despite the shipment recovery.
▪︎Asia-Pacific accounted for 73.6% of 2025 market value, supported by Japan's substrate leadership and the region's dominant foundry and memory footprint.
▪︎Silicon represented 72.8% of 2025 wafer revenue, while silicon carbide will expand at a 15.2% CAGR through 2031.
▪︎The 300 mm diameter category captured 64.9% of market value and will gain share as advanced logic and high-bandwidth memory capacity rises.
▪︎North America will record the fastest regional CAGR at 8.4% as new silicon and silicon carbide substrate capacity enters qualification and volume production.
▪︎Five leading suppliers control more than 80% of global 300 mm silicon wafer manufacturing, according to the U.S. Department of Commerce.
▪︎Approximately 90% of silicon wafers were sourced from East Asia when the U.S. Department of Commerce assessed the supply chain supporting its GlobalWafers award.
▪︎Shin-Etsu Chemical reported that wafers used exclusively for AI chips represented slightly less than 10% of 300 mm demand in early 2026, while broader AI-related demand exceeded 20%.

Key report takeaways

✓︎Secure multi-year 300 mm supply agreements early: leading-edge specifications, customer qualification cycles and geographic sourcing requirements are tightening simultaneously.
✓︎Silicon carbide offers the strongest near-term revenue pool outside silicon, but profitability will depend on crystal yield, defect density and the transition from 150 mm to 200 mm.
✓︎AI demand raises wafer value faster than wafer area because epitaxial quality, defect control and tighter flatness specifications command premiums.
✓︎North American localization is creating a new strategic procurement corridor, led by GlobalWafers in Texas and established specialty-wafer assets in Missouri and Michigan.
✓︎Legacy 200 mm demand remains cyclical, yet analog, power, industrial and sensor applications preserve a durable installed base and support specialty pricing.
✓︎Engineered wafers for silicon photonics, RF filters and fully depleted silicon-on-insulator create higher-growth niches insulated from commodity polished-wafer pricing.
✓︎Supplier qualification, not announced nameplate capacity, will determine which expansion projects translate into commercially available supply before 2031.

Semiconductor Wafer Market Segmentation by Material, Diameter and Application

By Material

Silicon remains the default substrate for logic, memory, analog and most discrete devices because its crystal quality, scale and process ecosystem are unmatched. Silicon carbide gains rapidly in high-voltage power conversion, while gallium nitride expands from RF applications into power devices. Gallium arsenide and sapphire retain defensible positions in radio-frequency, optical and light-emitting applications.

SiliconSilicon CarbideGallium ArsenideGallium NitrideSapphireOther Materials
By Wafer Diameter

Large-diameter silicon supports the economics of advanced logic and memory, giving 300 mm wafers a dominant revenue position. The 200 mm installed base remains essential for analog, power, sensors and automotive devices, and it is becoming the next scale platform for silicon carbide. Diameters of 150 mm and below persist in compound-semiconductor, research and specialized discrete applications.

300 mm200 mm150 mm100 mm and BelowOther and Emerging Diameters
By Wafer Type

Polished prime wafers lead because they feed the largest logic, memory and mature-node manufacturing base. Epitaxial silicon commands a premium in power, analog, image-sensor and advanced logic processes, while SOI reduces parasitic capacitance and power consumption in RF, automotive and photonics devices. Compound epitaxial wafers record the fastest growth as customers outsource technically demanding layer growth.

Polished and AnnealedSilicon EpitaxialSilicon-on-Insulator and Engineered SiliconCompound EpitaxialDiffused, Reclaimed and Other
By Device Application

Logic leads through advanced processors, accelerators and foundry production, while memory benefits from HBM and data-center storage requirements. Power devices are the fastest-expanding application because electrification raises both silicon and compound-wafer consumption. RF, optoelectronics and sensors create smaller but specification-intensive demand pools that reward specialized substrates.

Logic and MicroprocessorsMemoryPower and Discrete DevicesAnalog and Mixed-SignalRF and OptoelectronicsSensors and MEMS
By Customer Type

Integrated device manufacturers remain the largest direct buyers because memory, analog, power and specialty-device companies retain substantial internal fabrication. Foundries are gaining share as fabless semiconductor companies expand and leading-edge manufacturing becomes more concentrated. Epitaxy specialists and compound-device manufacturers form a technically diverse customer group with smaller but higher-value orders.

Integrated Device ManufacturersPure-Play FoundriesEpitaxy and Specialty Device ManufacturersOSAT, Research and Other Customers

Semiconductor Wafer Market Regional Analysis and Country Outlook

Asia-Pacific generated 73.6% of global wafer revenue in 2025. Japan anchors high-purity silicon crystal growth and large-diameter wafer supply through Shin-Etsu Chemical and SUMCO, while Taiwan and South Korea combine substantial wafer capacity with the world's leading foundry and memory clusters. China is adding domestic polished, epitaxial and compound-wafer capacity, but the most demanding 300 mm specifications remain concentrated among a small group of internationally qualified suppliers.

North America is the fastest-growing region at an 8.4% CAGR through 2031. GlobalWafers' Sherman, Texas facility establishes an operating U.S. source of advanced 300 mm raw silicon wafers, while Missouri supports silicon-on-insulator and epitaxial production and Michigan hosts expanding silicon carbide activity. Long-term procurement commitments from chipmakers will be central to utilization because the region's new substrate capacity is entering alongside major logic and memory fab investments.

Europe retains strategic positions in ultra-pure silicon, 300 mm wafers, silicon-on-insulator and automotive power electronics. Germany, France, Italy and Austria form the core demand and technology corridor, supported by Siltronic, Soitec and GlobalWafers' Italian expansion. Latin America and the Middle East and Africa remain small merchant markets, with demand centered on assembly ecosystems, research facilities, discrete devices and emerging national semiconductor programs.

Projected CAGR by region
Asia-Pacific6.8%
North America8.4%
Europe7.2%
Middle East and Africa7.8%
Latin America6.2%
Projected CAGR, 2021-2031. Source: shev.io Research.

Semiconductor Wafer Market Competitive Landscape and Company Share

The semiconductor wafer market is highly concentrated because crystal-growth expertise, process intellectual property and customer qualification records are difficult to replicate. Shin-Etsu Chemical, SUMCO, GlobalWafers, SK Siltron and Siltronic dominate large-diameter silicon, while Soitec holds a differentiated position in engineered substrates and Wolfspeed, Coherent and Resonac compete across silicon carbide materials. The top five suppliers captured 68.7% of the broader multi-material wafer market in 2025.

Competition is shifting from headline capacity toward specification capability, geographic resilience and contractual access to customers. GlobalWafers opened its Sherman 300 mm facility in May 2025 and subsequently attracted USD 500 million of strategic financing from Micron, while Japanese suppliers continue investing against long-term agreements. In engineered wafers, Soitec is scaling photonics-SOI and piezoelectric-on-insulator platforms, and compound-material suppliers are racing to qualify 200 mm silicon carbide.

Strategic differentiation through 2031 will rest on low defect density, larger diameters, epitaxial integration, recycling and reduced energy intensity. Consolidation remains difficult among the largest silicon suppliers because of national-security scrutiny and customer concentration concerns; partnerships, long-term supply agreements and minority strategic investments will therefore remain more practical than transformative cross-border acquisitions.

Each company profile covers:

Business overviewProduct & brand portfolioEstimated revenue and capacityRecent developmentsStrategy & outlook

Semiconductor Wafer Market Forecast and Strategic Opportunities

The market will advance from USD 15.66 billion in 2025 to USD 23.62 billion in 2031. The 2026-2028 phase will be led by higher utilization of existing 300 mm assets and the qualification of recently completed capacity, while the 2029-2031 phase will capture broader demand from AI infrastructure, automotive electrification, silicon photonics and localized semiconductor manufacturing.

In the upside scenario, faster HBM adoption, co-packaged optics deployment and successful 200 mm silicon carbide yield improvement lift market CAGR to 8.6%. The downside scenario produces a 5.2% CAGR if mature-node inventories rebuild, electric-vehicle growth remains subdued and simultaneous capacity ramps weaken compound-wafer pricing.

Winning suppliers will combine multi-year customer agreements with disciplined capacity phasing and measurable gains in crystal quality. Premium growth will accrue to epitaxial silicon, photonics-SOI, radio-frequency engineered substrates and large-diameter silicon carbide, while undifferentiated small-diameter polished silicon faces the greatest price pressure.

➤︎200 mm silicon carbide substrate and epitaxial-wafer migration
➤︎300 mm silicon carbide platforms for data-center power and thermal management
➤︎Photonics-SOI substrates for optical interconnects and co-packaged optics
➤︎Localized 300 mm silicon supply in the United States and Europe
➤︎Reclaimed test and monitor wafers for cost and emissions reduction
➤︎Gallium nitride-on-silicon and QST substrate commercialization
➤︎Quantum-grade isotopically purified silicon and FD-SOI substrates

Regulation and taxation

Excise, labelling and distribution rules shape where and how the market competes. The regimes that matter most here:

§︎The U.S. CHIPS and Science Act supports domestic semiconductor-material capacity; the Department of Commerce finalized USD 406 million for GlobalWafers projects in Texas and Missouri following preliminary terms announced in 2024.
§︎Regulation (EU) 2023/1781 established the European Chips Act framework, which entered into force on September 21, 2023 and supports semiconductor capacity, supply security and crisis monitoring.
§︎Japan's Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry approved up to JPY 75 billion for SUMCO's silicon-wafer supply-security plan and is implementing a framework targeting more than JPY 10 trillion of public AI and semiconductor support through fiscal 2030.
§︎The U.S. Bureau of Industry and Security controls advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment, software and high-bandwidth memory exports and ended license-free treatment for specified foreign-owned fabs in China in 2025.
§︎Wafer plants are subject to jurisdiction-specific controls governing ultra-pure water withdrawal, hazardous process chemicals, air emissions, wastewater treatment and fluorinated substances, making environmental permitting a critical capacity-ramp dependency.
§︎Automotive wafer suppliers must support customer quality systems aligned with IATF 16949, while semiconductor quality and environmental management commonly incorporate ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 requirements.

Recent industry developments

Q3 2026
Micron announced up to USD 3 billion of U.S. supply-chain investment, including USD 500 million of strategic financing for GlobalWafers America's 300 mm raw silicon wafer facility in Sherman, Texas.
Q2 2026
SEMI reported first-quarter silicon wafer shipments of 3,275 million square inches, 13.1% above the first quarter of 2025, as AI-related logic, memory and power-management demand strengthened.
Q1 2026
SEMI reported that worldwide silicon wafer shipments rose 5.8% to 12,973 million square inches in 2025, while annual wafer revenue declined 1.2% to USD 11.4 billion.
Q4 2025
Coherent announced a 300 mm silicon carbide platform targeting thermal-efficiency requirements in AI data centers, power electronics and advanced computing.
Q4 2025
Soitec supplied custom isotopically purified 28Si FD-SOI wafers for processing in STMicroelectronics' 300 mm Crolles fab as part of Quobly's silicon quantum-processor industrialization program.
Q3 2025
Wolfspeed emerged from its prepackaged Chapter 11 restructuring on September 29, reducing total debt by approximately 70% while continuing silicon carbide material and device operations.
Q2 2025
GlobalWafers opened its advanced 300 mm silicon wafer facility in Sherman, Texas and announced its intention to expand total U.S. investment to USD 7.5 billion through additional phases.
Q2 2025
Soitec reported accelerating piezoelectric-on-insulator adoption, with ten customers in volume production and thirteen additional customers in qualification at the end of fiscal 2025.

Report scope

Market definition. The semiconductor wafer market comprises merchant sales of polished, annealed, epitaxial and engineered substrate wafers used to manufacture integrated circuits, discrete power devices, radio-frequency devices, optoelectronics, sensors and microelectromechanical systems. It includes silicon, silicon carbide, gallium arsenide, gallium nitride, sapphire and other compound or engineered substrates supplied as bare or epi-ready wafers.

What you get
✓︎PDF report with executive narrative, charts and tables
✓︎Excel workbook containing annual market values and volumes from 2021 through 2031
✓︎Segment-level market shares and CAGRs
✓︎Country-level regional forecast tables
✓︎Competitive-share and supplier-capability matrix
✓︎Twelve structured company profiles
✓︎Base, upside and downside forecast scenarios
✓︎Analyst briefing deck
✓︎One hour analyst Q&A session
✓︎Six months of data clarification support
Out of scope
—Solar photovoltaic wafers and ingots
—Processed device wafers containing completed semiconductor circuits
—Glass panels and organic substrates used exclusively for semiconductor packaging
—Wafer fabrication equipment, consumables and process chemicals
—Internal transfers that are not recognized as merchant wafer revenue
—Recovered wafer value generated through semiconductor device recycling

Table of contents

1 Introduction
1.1 Study Scope and Objectives
1.2 Semiconductor Wafer Market Definition
1.3 Inclusions, Exclusions and Currency Basis
2 Research Methodology
2.1 Secondary Research Programme
2.2 Primary Interview Programme
2.3 Market Sizing and Triangulation
2.4 Forecast Model and Scenario Design
3 Executive Summary
3.1 Market Size and Forecast
3.2 Segment and Regional Highlights
3.3 Strategic Takeaways
4 Semiconductor Wafer Market Dynamics
4.1 Market Drivers
4.1.1 AI Logic and HBM Wafer Intensity
4.1.2 Global Fab Capacity Expansion
4.1.3 Power-Electronics Material Transition
4.1.4 Silicon Photonics Scale-Up
4.2 Market Restraints
4.2.1 Legacy-Node Inventory Overhang
4.2.2 Capital, Qualification and Yield Constraints
4.3 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
4.4 Technology and Pricing Trends
5 Global Market Size, Volume and Forecast
5.1 Historical Market, 2021-2024
5.2 Base-Year Market, 2025
5.3 Revenue and Volume Forecast, 2026-2031
5.4 Upside and Downside Scenarios
6 Market Size and Forecast by Material
6.1 Silicon
6.2 Silicon Carbide
6.3 Gallium Arsenide
6.4 Gallium Nitride
6.5 Sapphire
6.6 Other Materials
7 Market Size and Forecast by Wafer Diameter
7.1 300 mm
7.2 200 mm
7.3 150 mm
7.4 100 mm and Below
7.5 Other and Emerging Diameters
8 Market Size and Forecast by Wafer Type
8.1 Polished and Annealed Wafers
8.2 Silicon Epitaxial Wafers
8.3 Silicon-on-Insulator and Engineered Silicon
8.4 Compound Epitaxial Wafers
8.5 Diffused, Reclaimed and Other Wafers
9 Market Size and Forecast by Device Application
9.1 Logic and Microprocessors
9.2 Memory
9.3 Power and Discrete Devices
9.4 Analog and Mixed-Signal
9.5 RF and Optoelectronics
9.6 Sensors and MEMS
10 Semiconductor Wafer Market Regional Analysis
10.1 Asia-Pacific
10.1.1 Japan
10.1.2 China
10.1.3 Taiwan
10.1.4 South Korea
10.1.5 Singapore
10.1.6 India
10.1.7 Rest of Asia-Pacific
10.2 North America
10.2.1 United States
10.2.2 Canada
10.2.3 Mexico
10.3 Europe
10.3.1 Germany
10.3.2 France
10.3.3 Italy
10.3.4 United Kingdom
10.3.5 Austria
10.3.6 Rest of Europe
10.4 Middle East and Africa
10.4.1 Israel
10.4.2 Saudi Arabia
10.4.3 United Arab Emirates
10.4.4 Rest of Middle East and Africa
10.5 Latin America
10.5.1 Brazil
10.5.2 Argentina
10.5.3 Rest of Latin America
11 Competitive Landscape
11.1 Market Concentration and Company Shares
11.2 Capacity, Technology and Geographic Benchmarking
11.3 Strategic Agreements, Investment and Consolidation
11.4 Company Profiles
11.4.1 Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.
11.4.2 SUMCO Corporation
11.4.3 GlobalWafers Co., Ltd.
11.4.4 SK Siltron Co., Ltd.
11.4.5 Siltronic AG
11.4.6 Soitec S.A.
11.4.7 Wolfspeed, Inc.
11.4.8 Coherent Corp.
11.4.9 Resonac Holdings Corporation
11.4.10 Wafer Works Corporation
11.4.11 Okmetic Oy
11.4.12 IQE plc
12 Regulation and Supply-Chain Resilience
12.1 Industrial Policy and Incentives
12.2 Export Controls and Trade Requirements
12.3 Environmental and Quality Compliance
13 Market Outlook and Opportunities
13.1 High-Growth Material Opportunities
13.2 Geographic Localization Opportunities
13.3 Strategic Recommendations through 2031
List of figures (20)
Global Semiconductor Wafer Market Revenue, 2021-2031
2025 Semiconductor Wafer Market Revenue Share by Region
Driver and Restraint Impact on Semiconductor Wafer CAGR
AI-Related 300 mm Wafer Demand Mix, 2025-2031
Semiconductor Wafer Revenue and CAGR, 2021-2031
Semiconductor Wafer Shipment Area Trend, 2021-2031
Base, Upside and Downside Revenue Scenarios to 2031
Semiconductor Wafer Market Share by Material, 2025
Semiconductor Wafer Market Share by Diameter, 2025
Wafer Type Revenue Growth Comparison, 2025-2031
Device Application Revenue and CAGR Matrix
Regional Semiconductor Wafer Revenue Share, 2025
Semiconductor Wafer Market CAGR by Region, 2025-2031
Wafer Production Concentration versus Semiconductor Fab Demand
Global Semiconductor Wafer Company Revenue Share, 2025
Leading Suppliers by Material and Diameter Capability
Announced Wafer Capacity Expansion by Region, 2025-2031
Semiconductor Policy Support by Major Producing Region
Incremental Wafer Revenue Opportunity by Segment, 2025-2031
Opportunity Attractiveness by Growth and Qualification Barrier
List of tables (39)
Semiconductor Wafer Market Snapshot, 2021-2031
Executive Findings by Material, Diameter, Application and Region
Semiconductor Wafer Market Drivers: Impact, Geography and Horizon
Semiconductor Wafer Market Restraints: Impact, Geography and Horizon
Porter's Five Forces Assessment for Semiconductor Wafers
Global Semiconductor Wafer Revenue by Year, 2021-2031
Global Semiconductor Wafer Volume by Material, 2021-2031
Average Selling Value by Wafer Material and Diameter
Forecast Scenario Assumptions and Sensitivities
Wafer Revenue and Volume by Material, 2021-2031
Wafer Revenue and Volume by Diameter, 2021-2031
Wafer Revenue and Volume by Wafer Type, 2021-2031
Wafer Revenue by Device Application, 2021-2031
Wafer Revenue by Customer Type, 2021-2031
Segment Shares, CAGRs and Incremental Revenue Opportunity
Asia-Pacific Wafer Market by Country, Material and Diameter
North America Wafer Market by Country, Material and Diameter
Europe Wafer Market by Country, Material and Diameter
Middle East and Africa Wafer Market by Country
Latin America Wafer Market by Country
Competitive Benchmark: Revenue, Capacity, Materials and Regions
Shin-Etsu Chemical Company Profile
SUMCO Corporation Company Profile
GlobalWafers Company Profile
SK Siltron Company Profile
Siltronic AG Company Profile
Soitec S.A. Company Profile
Wolfspeed, Inc. Company Profile
Coherent Corp. Company Profile
Resonac Holdings Company Profile
Wafer Works Corporation Company Profile
Okmetic Oy Company Profile
IQE plc Company Profile
Wafer-Relevant Semiconductor Incentives by Jurisdiction
Export-Control and Trade-Compliance Requirements
Environmental, Quality and Automotive Compliance Framework
Strategic Opportunity Ranking by Material and Application
Capacity, Qualification and Commercialization Timeline
Supplier and Buyer Actions for Base, Upside and Downside Scenarios

Semiconductor Wafer Market Research Methodology

The study integrates supplier-level production and revenue analysis with semiconductor wafer-start demand, material pricing, fab-capacity schedules and primary interviews. Historical results were normalized by material, diameter, wafer type, application, customer and shipment destination before forecast reconciliation.

Market sizing

The bottom-up model aggregates supplier shipments, wafer area, product mix and realized pricing by material and diameter. Results are reconciled with a top-down view of semiconductor wafer starts, device output, fab utilization and substrate consumption.

Forecast basis

Forecasts are driven by semiconductor unit demand, fab capacity additions, AI and HBM intensity, vehicle electrification, diameter transitions, yield improvement, pricing and qualification schedules. Base, upside and downside scenarios vary utilization, technology adoption and capacity-ramp assumptions.

Validation

Every output undergoes source triangulation, interview validation, inter-segment reconciliation and senior semiconductor-materials review.

Primary research programme

Interviews validated shipment utilization, pricing ladders by material and diameter, the split between polished and epitaxial products, qualification timelines, customer inventory conditions and the conversion of announced capacity into saleable output. They also pinned down AI-related 300 mm intensity, 200 mm silicon carbide migration and regional sourcing preferences.

By company tier
Top tier46%
Mid tier34%
Smaller players20%
By seniority
C-level / founders24%
Functional / unit leaders43%
Managers / specialists33%
By region
Americas27%
EMEA25%
Asia-Pacific48%
Participants interviewed
Silicon and compound-wafer manufacturersCrystal-growth and epitaxy specialistsIntegrated device manufacturersPure-play foundriesPower-semiconductor manufacturersSemiconductor equipment and metrology suppliersPolysilicon and specialty-material suppliersWafer reclaim providersAutomotive and industrial semiconductor procurement leadersSemiconductor policy and investment specialists
Secondary sources
Tier 1
Official government & intergovernmental statistics
Tier 2
Industry associations & regulators
Tier 3
Company filings & business press
National ministries, customs authorities and semiconductor policy agenciesIndustry associations and shipment-statistics programs, including SEMICompany annual reports, earnings materials and investor disclosuresSemiconductor fab and capacity announcementsPatent, standards and technical-publication databasesInternational trade and macroeconomic databases

Frequently asked questions

How large is the global semiconductor wafer market?

The market generated USD 15.66 billion in 2025. It includes merchant semiconductor substrate wafers across silicon, silicon carbide, gallium arsenide, gallium nitride, sapphire and other engineered materials.

What is the forecast size of the semiconductor wafer market in 2031?

Global revenue will reach USD 23.62 billion in 2031, creating USD 7.96 billion of incremental annual market value from the 2025 base.

What is the semiconductor wafer market CAGR?

The market will grow at a 7.1% CAGR from 2025 through 2031.

Which region leads the semiconductor wafer market?

Asia-Pacific led with 73.6% of 2025 revenue, reflecting concentrated substrate manufacturing and semiconductor fabrication in Japan, Taiwan, South Korea and China.

Which region is growing fastest?

North America will grow fastest at an 8.4% CAGR through 2031 as new domestic 300 mm silicon and silicon carbide capacity enters commercial production.

Which wafer material holds the largest market share?

Silicon accounted for 72.8% of 2025 market value because it remains the primary platform for logic, memory, analog, sensors and discrete semiconductors.

Which wafer diameter is the largest segment?

The 300 mm category held 64.9% of 2025 revenue. It dominates leading-edge logic and memory production and benefits directly from AI accelerator and HBM investment.

Who are the leading semiconductor wafer suppliers?

Leading suppliers include Shin-Etsu Chemical, SUMCO, GlobalWafers, SK Siltron, Siltronic, Soitec, Wolfspeed, Coherent and Resonac.

Does this market include solar wafers?

No. Solar photovoltaic wafers and ingots are excluded; the report covers substrates manufactured for semiconductor devices.

How is artificial intelligence affecting wafer demand?

AI raises demand for premium 300 mm wafers used in accelerators, high-bandwidth memory and data-center power management. It also supports photonics-SOI and advanced silicon carbide platforms for optical interconnect and thermal-efficiency applications.

Why are silicon carbide wafers growing faster than silicon wafers?

Silicon carbide enables lower switching losses, higher operating temperatures and greater power density in electric vehicles, charging, renewable energy and data centers. The segment will grow at a 15.2% CAGR through 2031.

What determines whether new wafer capacity becomes commercially available?

Customer qualification, defect density, yield stability, epitaxial uniformity and long-term supply commitments determine commercial availability. Announced nameplate capacity contributes meaningfully only after device manufacturers approve the substrate for production.

Have a question about this report?

Ask about scope, methodology, country coverage, customization or sample data — an analyst replies within 24 hours.

PR
Priya Raghavan
Analyste des marchés de l'énergie, shev.io Research
By clicking "Send question" you accept our Politique de confidentialité

Nous utilisons des cookies pour améliorer votre expérience de navigation, fournir du contenu personnalisé et analyser notre trafic. En cliquant sur "Tout accepter", vous consentez à notre utilisation de cookies. Vous pouvez gérer vos préférences ou en savoir plus dans notre Politique de confidentialité.